Privacy Policy

1st WebDesigns are committed to protecting your privacy both online and offline.

1. Introduction

At 1st WebDesigns, we take the collection and security of your information very seriously.

Part of our strategy for enforcing and maintaining this is by adhering to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. To do this we've updated our privacy policy, and we want to make sure you understand what these changes mean for you.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.1stwebdesigns.com. We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and explain how, as a responsible company, we use your data.

1st WebDesigns Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Contact Details

Our full details are:

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by contacting us.

2. What data we collect, for what purpose, and on what grounds we process it

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us, and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

3. How we collect your personal data

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators. We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. Marketing communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests, which is to grow our business.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by contacting us.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

6. International

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or

Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

7. Data security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

8. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at the website of the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues: www.ico.org.uk.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the ICO. We request that you contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

10. Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. Cookies

Our website uses a number of different “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

Session cookies

Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

How we use cookies

Performance cookies allow us to count the number of visitors to our website and gain an understanding of how visitors move around. This helps us to improve the way our site works. The information we collect from performance cookies is aggregated and does not contain personally identifiable information.

Refusing cookies

You can click on the “Help” section of your web browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Email us Web enquiry form